statistics population spain
   
 

Overnight stays Spain

Main Category: Statistics Spain

Statistics of Spain: Overnight stays of the travellers by country of residence and category:
Country Overnight stays
Foreigners 134653618
European Union (excluding Spain) 116934820
Spanish people 100043549
United Kingdom 42367798
Germany 38977852
France 8526684
Italy 6999664
Belgium 5115306
Netherlands 5089629
United States 3132600
Portugal 2612218
Switzerland and Liechtenstein 2095836
Ireland 2069713
Sweden 1978895
Other countries 1549482
Russia 1399215
Other European countries 1287663
Norway 1069787
Denmark 1055596
Japan 973653
Austria 958640
Rest of Central and South America 928847
Finland 629635
Czech Republic 615015
African countries 609904
Mexico 578435
Argentina 552513
Rest of Asia 536762
Poland 481800
Canada 415373
Brazil 372583
Luxembourg 371417
Australia 276890
Hungary 210258
Greece 181772
Venezuela 181016
Iceland 163976
Slovakia 116677
Turkey 114170
New Zealand 56342
 
        

Source: National Statistics Institute (INE) 2004

http://www.ine.es/